Thank you for making the Auction such a success!
There are still some fantastic pieces for sale - see them HERE

Root Division's 12th Annual Art Auction
Thursday, October 24, 2013

Featuring food, specialty cocktails, and a live dj!

Join us for Root Division's 12th Annual Art Auction and support art, artists, & arts education in San Francisco!

This fundraising event presents an eclectic mix of quality artwork from over 100 established and emerging local artists. Take a chance, throw your hand up in the air, and return home with an inspiring, affordable, and original work of art.  Proceeds benefit Root Division’s free after school art classes for Bay Area youth.

AUCTION TICKETS: $35 ($25 before October 22)
VIP TICKETS*: $80 ($70 before October 22) / 4 VIP tickets for $250!
*Includes early viewing and bidding, complimentary appetizers, live music, and a limited-edition artist-designed tote filled with goodies and gifts!

SILENT AUCTION: In addition to art, we have gift certificates and goodies from over 50 Bay Area venues.  See what's in the Silent Auction!

Buy tickets now! Space is limited, so reserve your spot now.
Use the link here or call 415.863.7668 to purchase tickets or for more information.  
 
 
 

Can't attend? Make a donation 
Can't attend but still want to bid?
Register as an ABSENTEE BIDDER

 
HOST LEVEL TICKETS: At each level, you'll receive a block of tickets so that you can invite your entourage to experience this event to the fullest. You & your guests will have reserved seats for the Live Auction AND part of your contribution is tax-deductible!
 
6:30-7:30 pm: VIP Cocktail Hour
7:30-10:00 pm: Regular  Admission / Silent Auction
8:15 pm: Live Auction 

Participating artists (Preview the Auction 2013 Web Gallery)

Alexis Arnold
Evan Barbour*
Ana Bedolla*
Elisheva Biernoff
Lisa K. Blatt
Alyssa Block
Nicholas Bohac
Jennifer Brandon
Pegan Brooke
Jamie Brunson
Mary Burger
Ryan Carrington
Elizabeth Cayne
Claire Colette
Colleen Corcoran
Susanna Corcoran
Susana Cortez*
Pablo D'Antoni
Lauren DiCioccio
Jeff Eisenberg
Amy Ellingson
Yvonne Escalante
Laura Fischer
Selene Foster & Brian Null
Sarah Frazier
Adam Friedman
Peter Foucault
Blake Gibson
Simron Gill

Paul Glenn
Jon Gourley*
Tej Greenhill
Jessalyn Haggenjos
Lauren Hartman
Victoria Mara Heilweil
Adrienne Heloise
Dana Hemenway
Plinio Hernandez
Pete Hickok
Joshua Highter*
Rhonda Holberton
Melissa Hutton
John-Mark Ikeda*
Clint Imboden
Rachael Jablo
Jeremiah Jenkins
Ryan Jones
Patricia K. Kelly
Sarah Klein
Andrew Kleindolph
Mary Anne Kluth
Keira Kotler
Michael Krouse
Angie O. Lee*
Meredith Leich*
Jennie Lennick*
Crystal Liu
Steven Vasquez Lopez

Tom Loughlin*
Cathy Lu
Mie Hørlyck Mogensen*
Kija Lucas
Li Ma
Michelle Mansour
Dennis McNulty
Masako Miki
Robert Minervini
Doris Mitsch
Elizabeth Moran
Tom Mueske
Kate Nartker*
Jacqueline Norheim
Raphael Noz*
Ramekon O'Arwisters
Daniel Ochoa
Jenny Pennywood
Scott Polach
Tim Power
Mel Prest
Nicholas Price*
Amanda Quiroz
Rachelle Reichert
Christopher Reiger
Philip Ringler
Aaron Rosenstreich

Nadim Sabella
Julia Sackett*
Jenny Salomon
Aimee Santos
Ohad Sarfaty
Owen Schuh
Dimitra Skandali*
Sarah Smith
Kate Stirr
Shannon Stovall
Lindsay Stripling*
Julie Sutherland*
Kevin E. Taylor
Weston Teruya
Adam Thorman
Chris Thorson
Tobias Tovera
Jessica Tyler
Emily Van Engel
Lauren Visceglia*
Brooke Westfall
Nancy White
Raymond Wong
Bijan Yashar
Rochelle Youk
Rene Yung
Nyssa Zinn

* Root Division Studio Artist

Sponsors to Date:

PLATINUM SPONSORS



 

GOLD SPONSORS:


 

 



 

 

 

 

DJs Basic A, Mixed Greens
& Roll (Early) &
TS (Good Life)

 


 



 



MEDIA SPONSORS



 

 

 

HOST COMMITTEE GOLD

Brett & Cindy Greenberg
Brian H. O'Connor

 

Lisa Danzig
Suzy Obst

 

Hanson Bridgett LLP

HOST COMMITTEE SILVER

Erik Frey
Lizanne Suter
 
Mel Prest & Andrew Kleindolph
Stephen Bowden & Joe Kowalke

 

 

SILVER SPONSORS:

Alite
Arch Drafting Supply
Benefit Cosmetics
Bi-Rite Market
Haighteration / Hoodwork, LLC
SF Weekly

BRONZE SPONSORS:

Asian Art Museum
Atlas Cafe
Beach Blanket Babylon
Cole Hardware

 

Madrone Art Bar
Stephen Bowden + Joe Kowalke 
E&O Asian Kitchen
SF Opera
Sift Cupcakes

 

McSweeney's Publishing
Jungle Red
 
ZipCar
Saturday Flowers
Jane on Fillmore

 

Mel Prest & Andrew Kleindolph 
Chandra Cerrito Contemporary
Dandelion Chocolate
Q the Stylist
Lahlouh

 

Pet Camp
Lightfeather Acupuncture
 
Timothy Asher, LAc, Acupuncture and Herbal Medicine
OTHER DONATIONS:
Alegrias
Arkay Workshop / Foxglove
Beauty Company
Beretta
Box Dog Bikes
California Shakespeare Festival
Children's Creativity Museum
Curator Clothing/She-Bible
Four Barrel Coffee
Gangs of San Francisco T-Shirt Company
Golden Paints

 

Hotel Biron
Lolinda
Mediums to Masses
Mission Chinese
Nancy Boy
ODC
Park Chow
Pasta Pomodoro
Patxi's Pizza

 

Rachael Jablo Photography
Rainbow Grocery Cooperative
The Ramp
Sanchez Street Studios
Starbelly
The Night Bakery
Trader Joe's
Vaughn Duffy / Baker Lane Wine
West of Pecos